Home / BC PNP

BC PNP

The BC PNP accepts applications under two main immigration categories:

  • Skills Immigration; and
  • Business Immigration.

Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC Streams.

The BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC (EEBC).

streams are intended for workers or international graduates with the skills, education and/or experience required for high-demand occupations in B.C.

Skills Immigration categories:

  • Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker.
  • Skills Immigration – Health Care Professional.
  • Skills Immigration – International Graduate.
  • Skills Immigration – International Post-Graduate.
  • Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled.
  • Skills Immigration – Northeast Pilot Project.

Express Entry BC categories:

  • Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker.
  • Express Entry BC – Health Care Professional.
  • Express Entry BC – International Graduate.
  • Express Entry BC – International Post-Graduate.

General Requirements:

  • Skilled Worker - managers, professionals and skilled trades people.
  • Health Care Professional - physicians, registered nurses and other health care workers employed with provincial health authorities.
  • International Graduate - with a degree or diploma from a Canadian college or university.
  • International Post-Graduate - with a master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a B.C. university. Note that for this category only, a job offer is not required.
  • Entry Level and Semi-Skilled - workers in tourism/hospitality, food processing and long-haul trucking.
  • Northeast Pilot Project - for entry level or semi-skilled workers who are living in the Northeast region of the province.

Regional Entrepreneur Category

Individuals may be eligible for this category if they meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant has experience as a senior manager or business owner.
  • The applicant presents a viable business proposal that will result in “significant economic benefits” to British Columbian.
  • The applicant has the financial ability to invest in a business, namely:
    1. A personal or combined (with spouse) net worth of at least $400,000.

If an application is approved, the applicant must perform the following:

  • Make a minimum investment of $200,000 to establish, purchase, or expand an existing business in BC that is outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas;
  • Hold at least one-third ownership of the proposed business;
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;
  • Create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident; and
  • Be actively involved in daily management and direction of the proposed business.

Strategic Projects Category

Foreign companies looking to establish a presence in British Columbia can do so through this category. In the process, the company can propose up to five key staff members to work and become permanent residents in Canada.

Companies may be eligible for this category if they meet the following requirements:

  • The company can provide evidence of business success and good business practices outside of Canada.
  • The company can demonstrate that any key staff members are qualified senior personnel who are essential to the establishment and operation of the business in BC.

If an application is approved, the company must perform the following:

  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the provincial government;
  • Make a minimum equity investment of $500,000 to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business;
  • Create at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for each proposed key staff member; and
  • Establish or purchase and expand a company that is incorporated or federally incorporated and registered extra-provincially in BC.

Regional Business Succession Option

This option allows individuals who meet the criteria for one of the above business immigration programs to purchase and take over an existing British Columbia business from a retiring business owner. These individuals will receive priority processing, and the job creation requirements for the program might be eased.

A complete change in ownership of the business must take place. In addition, to be eligible for this category the purchased businesses meet the following requirements:

  • Be located outside of the Vancouver and Abbotsford metropolitan areas.
  • Have been operated by current owner for at least five years.
  • Have at least one full-time employee other than family members of owner.
  • Be actively in operation (not in receivership). and
  • Be an otherwise eligible business.

immigration programs

why Hire Our Firm ?

  • Licensed Immigration consultants of Canada.
  • A good standing Member of ICCRC- Immigration Consultant of Canada Regulatory council.
  • Cost to value ratio.
  • low cost with quick turnaround times.
  • Expertise and experience.
  • Immediate response to client needs Read More...

iccrc - crcic